St. John Berchmans Catholic School

Register for the 2018-19 school year. Call 210-433-0411 for a Tour of the School.  New students may access the "online application" and for returning students please go to "renweb.com" to complete the enrollment packet. Summer Camp registration is still going on, you may register for a week at a time.  Please call the school office for more information.    
Catholic Arts and Academic Competition » January 20th, 2018

January 20th, 2018

 
 
St. John Berchmans Winners:
 
Category ICD (Innovate, Create, Discover) Science
 
2nd and 3rd grade:      
Adam Ortiz                                           
Elijah Diaz                                                
Marco Mermea                                    
Daniel Ordonez 
 
4th/5th grade: 2nd place and certificate for Innovate Create Discover Spirit of Teamwork Award                            
 Joshua Bowlin
Joaquin Marchan
Akina Wilson
Andres Sanchez
 
6th grade: 3rd place and certificate for Innovate Create Discover Spirit of Teamwork Award                 
James Collier
Allison Hopcus 
Jesse Martinez
Esmeralda Mermea
 
7th/8th grade:
Simon Garcia
Benjamin Garza
Bianca Garza
Ismael Moreno                                                                                                                 
 
Category: Spelling
 
1st grade:                     
Darren Ayala                                                         
Sophia Perez- 2nd place                                                         
Manuel Rodriguez- 1st place                                
 
2nd grade:
Maribel Anaya
Ivy Arriola
Matthew Rodriguez- 4th place
 
 
3rd grade:
Jason Garcia
Jordan Wilson
 
4th grade:
Isis Arriola
Brooke Hopcus
George Moreno
 
Category: Math
 
5th grade:                                                                               
Sabrina Lerma: 4th place               
Noah Mata                                    
Isabel Moreno 
 
6th grade:
Isabella Arriola- 6th place
Michelle Martinez- 4th place
Joshua Tuttle- 2nd place       
 
7th grade:                        
 Daniela Lizalde: 6th place
 
8th grade:
Pablo Hernandez
Tyler Hopcus
Abigail Martinez
 
Category: Bible Storytelling:
 
1st Grade:                                                               
Noah Flores- 2nd place
Kailee Gutierrez                                                      
Alexander Idrogo- 6th Place   
 
2nd/3rd grade:
Kourtney Hopcus
Leila Acosta- 3rd place   
Mason Esparza
 
4th/5th grade
Cheyenne Deckard- 1st place
 
Catholic Heroes:
 
2nd/3rd grade:                            
Matthew Rodriguez: 2nd place    
Jordan Wilson                                
 
4th/5th grade:
 Brooke Hopcus                                                        
 Jacob Tobar
 Stephen Galloway
 Nathaniel Ordonez
                                                      
 Category Witness to the Word:
 
6th grade:
Esther Martinez: 4th place
 
Category: Know My Faith
 
7th/8th grade:
Tyler Hopcus: 5th place
 Jenna Diaz